Pisa - Dipartimento di Informatica


Research Evaluation Exercise
The Proposals


Introduction The Report

Submitted Proposals
(In alphabetical order of first proposer)

  1. Antonio Albano, Giorgio Ghelli: Type based models and query languages for Web data
  2. Vincenzo Ambriola, Egon Börger, Carlo Montangero: Rigorous Methods for Requirements Capture and Software Architecture
  3. Giuseppe Attardi: Web Computing and Adaptive Agents
  4. Maurizio A. Bonuccelli: Scheduling and Synchronization in Distributed Systems
  5. Pierpaolo Degano: Security for Concurrent and Mobile Processes
  6. Giorgio Gallo: Transportation and Logistics: Models and Algorithms
  7. Giorgio Levi: Systematic development of semantics, static analysis and verification techniques by abstract interpretation
  8. Fabrizio Luccio: Algorithms and Complexity: Models and applications
  9. Andrea Maggiolo-Schettini: Specification and verification of embedded systems
  10. Vincenzo Manca: The Logic of Molecule Manipulation Systems
  11. Ugo Montanari: Models & Languages for Open Distributed Systems
  12. Antonina Starita, Alessandro Sperduti: Advanced methodologies based on Soft-Computing to develop intelligent systems
  13. Franco Turini: ToMAKE: Tools and Methodologies for Data Analysis and Knowledge Extraction
  14. Marco Vanneschi: Architectures and Programming Tools for High Performance Computing


Participants who are faculty members are printed in bold.
If they participate in more than one project, research time percentages are also shown.



Antonio Albano, Giorgio Ghelli
Type based models and query languages for Web data
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Antonio Albano, Dario Colazzo, Giorgio Ghelli, Paolo Manghi, Carlo Sartiani.
Keywords: Database programming languages, Type systems, Data models, Semistructured data, World Wide Web.
                
Click here for the review



Vincenzo Ambriola, Egon Börger, Carlo Montangero
Rigorous Methods for Requirements Capture and Software Architecture
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Vincenzo Ambriola, Egon Börger, Carlo Montangero, Vincenzo Gervasi.
Collaborators: Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research, Redmond), Paola Inverardi (U. of L'Aquila), Peter Paeppinghaus (Siemens Corporate Research, Munchen), Elvinia Riccobene (U. of Catania), Joachim Schmid (Siemens Corporate Research, Munchen), Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research, Redmond), Laura Semini (U. of Florence), Dilip Soni (Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton), Robert Staerk (ETH Zurich).
Keywords: Software Engineering, Requirements Capture, Software Architecture, Formal Methods, Refinement.
                
Click here for the review



Giuseppe Attardi
Web Computing and Adaptive Agents
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Giuseppe Attardi, Maria Simi, Antonio Cisternino, Massimo Di Giorgi, Barbara Centini, Andrea Zorzetti, Alessandro Tommasi, Filippo Tanganelli.
Collaborators: Antonio Gullí (Ideare srl), Domenico Dato (Ideare srl), Tito Flagella (Link srl), Antonio Converti (Italia On Line), Carlo Traverso (Dipartimento di Matematica).
Keywords: web computing, adaptive agents, text categorization, knowledge management, language analysis.
                
Click here for the review



Maurizio A. Bonuccelli
Scheduling and Synchronization in Distributed Systems
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Maurizio A. Bonuccelli, Augusto Ciuffoletti, Susanna Pelagatti, Maria Claudia Clò.
Collaborators: Denis Trystram (INPG Grenoble - France), Peter Thanish (Univ. Edinburgh - UK), A.A. Bertossi (Univ. of Trento - Italy), R. Battiti (Univ. of Trento - Italy), M. Di Ianni (Univ. Perugia - Italy), I. Chlamtac (University of Texas at Dallas - USA), V. Syrotiuk (University of Texas at Dallas - USA), S. Basagni (University of Texas at Dallas - USA), J. Capone (Arizona State University - USA), A. Fereira (INRIA Sophia Antipolis - France).
Keywords: distributed systems, message and process scheduling, synchronization, algorithms, complexity.
                
Click here for the review



Pierpaolo Degano
Security for Concurrent and Mobile Processes
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Chiara Bodei, Pierpaolo Degano.
Collaborators: Riccardo Focardi (U. Venezia - Italy), Corrado Priami (U. Verona - Italy), Flemming Nielson (U. Aarhus - Denmark), Hanne Riis Nielson (U. Aarhus - Denmark).
Keywords: Security, Concurrency, Mobility, Operational Semantics, Flow Logic.
                
Click here for the review



Giorgio Gallo
Transportation and Logistics: Models and Algorithms
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Giorgio Gallo, Stefano Pallottino, Maria Grazia Scutellà, Antonio Frangioni, Fernanda Farinaccio.
Collaborators: Ravindra K. Ahuja, Theodor G. Crainic, Federico Malucelli, Maddalena Nonato, Sang Nguyen, Daniele Pretolani, Andres Weintraub
Keywords: Network optimization, Network flows, Directed hypergraphs, NonDifferentiable optimization, Heuristics, Transportation models, Crew scheduling, Production systems.
                
Click here for the review



Giorgio Levi
Systematic development of semantics, static analysis and verification techniques by abstract interpretation
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Giorgio Levi, Gianluca Amato, Marco Comini, Alessandra Di Pierro, Roberta Gori, Ernesto Lastres, Rene Moreno, Fausto Spoto.
Collaborators: Roberto Bagnara (University of Parma), Roberto Giacobazzi (University of Verona), Chris Hankin (Imperial College), Patricia Hill (University of Leeds), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University), Maria Chiara Meo (University of L'Aquila).
Keywords: Abstract interpretation, semantics, static analysis, verification, logic programming.
                
Click here for the review



Fabrizio Luccio
Algorithms and Complexity: Models and applications
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Paolo Ferragina, Roberto Grossi, Fabrizio Luccio, Linda Pagli, Gabriele Lenzini, Giuseppe Prencipe, Nadia Pisanti, Valentina Ciriani.
Collaborators: N. Santoro (Carleton University, Ottawa), F. Dehne (Carleton University, Ottawa), R. Giancarlo (University of Palermo), G. Italiano (University of Rome), S. Muthukrisnan (Bell Labs, Murray Hil), P. Crescenzi (University of Forence), E. Lodi (University of Siena), M. Buiatti (Biologist, University of Florence), R. Marangoni (Biologist, University of Pisa), A. Viari (Biologist, University of Paris VI).
Keywords: Algorithms, Strings, Models of Computation, Very Large Data Sets, Computational Molecular Biology.
                
Click here for the review



Andrea Maggiolo-Schettini
Specification and verification of embedded systems
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Roberto Barbuti, Francesca Levi, Andrea Maggiolo-Schettini, Simone Tini.
Collaborators: Nicoletta De Francesco (associate professor, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, University of Pisa), Adriano Peron (assistant professor, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica, University of Udine), Antonella Santone (assistant professor, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, University of Pisa), Gigliola Vaglini (associate professor, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, University of Pisa).
Keywords: Embedded systems, Synchronous formalisms, Operational semantics, Formal verification, Abstract interpretation.
                
Click here for the review



Vincenzo Manca
The Logic of Molecule Manipulation Systems
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Vincenzo Manca.
Collaborators: Erzsebet Csuhaj-Varju (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest - Hungary), Carlos Martin-Vide (Rovira i Virgili University of Tarragona - Spain), Gheorge Paun (Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucuresti - Romania).
Keywords: Computation Models, DNA Computing, Formal Languages, Formal Systems, Logical Theories.
                
Click here for the review



Ugo Montanari
Models & Languages for Open Distributed Systems
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Andrea Corradini, Gianluigi Ferrari, Ugo Montanari, Paolo Baldan, Emilio Tuosto, Roberto Bruni.
Collaborators: Rocco De Nicola and his group (Florence), Hartmut Ehrig (Berlin), Fabio Gadducci (Edinburgh), Stefania Gnesi (IEI-CNR Pisa), Reiko Heckel (Paderborn), Furio Honsell and Marina Lenisa (Udine), Paola Inverardi (l'Aquila), Jose Meseguer (Menlo Park), Francesca Rossi (Padova), Vladimiro Sassone (Catania), Daniel Yankelevich and Dan Hirsch (Buenos Aires).
Keywords: coalgebras, coordination, graph rewriting, mobility, verification.
                
Click here for the review



Antonina Starita, Alessandro Sperduti
Advanced methodologies based on Soft-Computing to develop intelligent systems
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Antonina Starita, Alessandro Sperduti, Diego Sona, Fabrizio Baiardi (10%), Antonella Giani, Elena Palanca, Katuscia Cerbioni, Alessio Micheli, Fabio Aiolli.
Collaborators: Prof. Paolo Dario (SSSUP), dr. Eugenio Guglielmelli (SSSUP), dr. Davide Taddeucci (SSSUP), Prof. Marco Gori (Dip. di Ingegneria Informatica, Univ. di Siena), Prof. Paolo Frasconi (Dip. di Ingegneria Elettrica ed Elettronica, Univ. di Cagliari), dr.ssa A.M. Bianucci (FacoltÓ di Farmacia, Univ. di Pisa), dr.ssa A.M. Colla (ELSAG, Genova), dr.ssa D. Majidi (Synapsis srl, Livorno), dr. R. Cioni (Clinica Neurol., Univ. di Siena), dr. F.Giannini (Clinica Neurol., Univ. di Siena), Prof.ssa Francesca Rossi (Dip. di Matematica Pura ed Applicata, Univ. Di Padova).
Keywords: Neural Computation, Evolutionary Computation, Pattern Recognition, Artificial Intelligence, Robotics.
                
Click here for the review



Franco Turini
ToMAKE: Tools and Methodologies for Data Analysis and Knowledge Extraction
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Franco Turini, Antonio Brogi, Paolo Mancarella, Dino Pedreschi, Andrea Bracciali, Francesco Bonchi, Mirco Nanni, Giuseppe Manco, Alessandra Raffaetà.
Collaborators: Patrizia Asirelli (IEI-CNR, Pisa), Simone Contiero (research assistant), Fosca Giannotti (CNUCE-CNR, Pisa), Gianni Mainetto (CNUCE-CNR, Pisa), Salvatore Ruggieri (Research Assistant), Krzysztof R. Apt (CWI, Amsterdam), V.S. Subrahmanian (Univ. Maryland - USA), Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA - USA).
Keywords: computational logic, logic-based database languages, knowledge discovery, data mining, spatio-temporal reasoning.
                
Click here for the review



Marco Vanneschi
Architectures and Programming Tools for High Performance Computing
Index of Proposals HTML format PostScript format

Participants: Silvano Antonelli, Fabrizio Baiardi (90%), Marco Danelutto, Laura Ricci, Marco Vanneschi, Marco Aldinucci, Massimo Coppola, Paolo Mori, Andrea Zavanella.
Collaborators: R. Di Cosmo (ENS, Paris - France), S. Gorlatch and C. Lengauer (University of Passau - Germany), X. Leroy (INRIA, Rocquencourt - France), D. Skillicorn (Queens University - Canada), J. Duato (University of Valencia - Spain), M. Cole (University of Edinburgh - UK), F. Petrini (University of Oxford - UK, and Los Alamos Labs - USA), M. Jazayeri (HP Labs), Several CNR institutes in the PQE2000 project.
Keywords: high performance computing, parallel architectures, parallel computing models, skeletons, distributed shared memory, multithreading, Processors-In-Memory.
                
Click here for the review


Introduction Top of Page The report